I have a criminal record. How do I know if I am still eligible for deferred action?

A:

If you have a criminal record it is very important that you speak to an immigration attorney before applying for deferred action. Anyone applying for deferred action would need to go through a criminal background check.

If you have any of the following things on your record, you will not be eligible for deferred action:

  • Conviction of a felony, that is, a crime that can be punished by more than 1 year in jail.
  • Conviction of a “significant misdemeanor”, that is, a crime that includes violence or threats; sexual abuse; burglary, larceny or fraud; DWI; escaping arrest, gun possession or use without a license; drug distribution or possession.
  • Conviction of 3 or more misdemeanors (minor offenses).
¿Ha sido útil?/Was this helpful?

Showing 1 reaction


Own the Dream: Guide for Immigrant Youth/Unete al Sueno: Guia para Jovenes Inmigrantes
Welcome