Deferred Action: Get the Facts

Entérate sobre los detalles de Acción Diferida

On June 15, 2012, the Obama Administration announced that the U. S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) would offer protection from deportation to many undocumented young people. These youth, whether or not they are currently in deportation proceedings, will be able to apply for “deferred action.” Deferred action will temporarily protect them from deportation and enable them to work legally in the US.

El 15 de junio de 2012 el gobierno de Obama anunció que el Departamento de Seguridad Nacional (DHS, por sus siglas en inglés) les ofrecerá amparo en contra de la deportación a muchos jóvenes indocumentados. Los cuales, sin importar si se encuentran en procesos de deportación, podrán solicitar una “acción diferida”, la cual los protegerá temporalmente de una deportación y les permitirá trabajar legalmente en EE.UU. 


What is Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)?

A:

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is a new form of relief available to young people who meet certain criteria (see below).  It is similar to, but not exactly the same as, another form of relief called "deferred action" that has been around for a long time.  It protects a person from deportation, allowing them to temporarily remain in the U.S. but does not give the recipient any lawful immigration status.

A grant of deferred action is temporary. It is not a pathway to getting a green card or U.S. citizenship.

DACA is granted for a period of 2 years. After the 2 years, the young person can apply to have their DACA status renewed.

A person who gets DACA will also be able to get a work permit if they can show “economic necessity” (that they need to be able to work to earn money). The work permit will only last for the same amount of time as the person’s DACA status but it can be extended if the person’s DACA is renewed.

DACA is granted on a case-by-case basis and it is discretionary. Even if you meet the requirements outlined below, the United States Customs and Immigration Service (USCIS) can still decide not to give you DACA.


Who will be eligible for DACA?

A:

There are 6 criteria that young people will need to meet in order to qualify for DACA. Applicants must:

  1. Have arrived in the U.S. when under 16 years old; 

  2. Have been under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;

  3. Have entered the U.S. unlawfully before June 15, 2007 or have been in the U.S. without lawful status on June 15, 2012;

  4. Have been present in the U.S. continuously from at least June 15, 2007 until the date of their application and have been present on June 15, 2012.

  5. Be currently in school or have graduated from high school or have a GED certificate or have been honorably discharged from a branch of the U.S. Armed Services.

  6. They must not have been convicted of a felony, a “significant misdemeanor,” multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.  All young people applying for DACA will have to pass a background check.


Who can apply?

A:

People who are currently in deportations proceedings can apply for deferred action and so can people who are not in deportation proceedings. Young people who have already been in deportation proceedings and who have a pending deportation order can also apply.

Currently, the Department of Homeland Security is also saying that young people need to be at least 15 years old to apply for the deferred action if they do not have a pending deportation order or are not in removal proceedings.


How can I show I have been living in the U.S. since June 15, 2007, that I came to the US before I turned 16, and that I was in the U.S. on June 15, 2012?

A:

Different kinds of documents can be used as proof of these things, such as: school records, financial records, medical records, employment records, your passport, travel documents, receipts, or records of attendance.


I have a criminal record. How do I know if I am still eligible for deferred action?

A:

If you have a criminal record it is very important that you speak to an immigration attorney before applying for deferred action. Anyone applying for deferred action would need to go through a criminal background check.

If you have any of the following things on your record, you will not be eligible for deferred action:

  • Conviction of a felony, that is, a crime that can be punished by more than 1 year in jail.
  • Conviction of a “significant misdemeanor”, that is, a crime that includes violence or threats; sexual abuse; burglary, larceny or fraud; DWI; escaping arrest, gun possession or use without a license; drug distribution or possession.
  • Conviction of 3 or more misdemeanors (minor offenses).

What if I apply for deferred action and my application is denied?

A:

Deferred action is completely discretionary. This means that the decision in each case is up to the authorities and there is no appeal process.

Currently, the Department of Homeland Security says that people who are denied deferred action will NOT be placed in deportation proceedings UNLESS they have a prior criminal conviction, they committed fraud in making their deferred action request, or they are a threat to national security.


How can I get legal assistance to apply for deferred action?

A:

Make the Road New York is providing legal assistance to people who want to apply for deferred action. To find out more about our services contact: Natalia Aristizabal at (718) 565 8500 ext. 4424 or via Natalia.Aristizabal [at] maketheroadny.org


¿Que es la acción diferida?

A:

La acción diferida es un alivio de la deportación que ha existido por mucho tiempo y protege  a la persona para que no sea deportada, y le permite permanecer temporalmente en los EE.UU.

La aprobación de una acción diferida es temporal y no es una vía para obtener una tarjeta verde o la ciudadanía estadounidense.

El gobierno esta actualmente ofreciendo la acción diferida por 2 años para las personas que cumplan con los 5 requisitos (ver más abajo). Después de los 2 años, el joven podrá solicitar  que su acción diferida sea renovada.

La persona que obtiene la acción diferida podrá también obtener un permiso de trabajo si pueden demostrar “necesidad económica” (que necesitan ganar dinero trabajando). El permiso de trabajo solo durará por el mismo tiempo que de la acción diferida pero también puede ser extendido si esta se renueva.

La acción diferida es concedida en base a cada caso y es discrecional, es decir  que  aún si cumple con los requisitos señalados abajo, el DHS tiene la facultad para decidir si le concede o no la acción diferida.


¿Quien será elegible para la acción diferida?

A:

Hay 6 criterios que los jóvenes deben cumplir para calificar por una acción diferida.

Deben:

  1. Haber llegado a los EE.UU. antes de los 16 años de edad.
  2. Tener menos de 31 años de edad para el 15 de junio de 2012.
  3. Haber entrado ilegalmente a EE.UU. antes del 15 de junio de 2007 o haber estado en los EE.UU. sin estatus legal el 15 de junio de 2012.
  4. Haber estado en los EE.UU continuamente antes de 15 de junio de 2007 y haber estado presente en los EE.UU. el 15 de junio de 2012.
  5. Estar actualmente en la escuela, o haberse graduado o tener un certificado de GED o haber sido dado de baja honorablemente de la Guardia Costera  de los EE.UU. o el ejército
  6. No haber sido condenado por un delito grave, un “delito menor significativo”, múltiples ofensas menores o de cualquier otra manera representar una amenaza para la seguridad nacional o publica. Todos los jóvenes que soliciten una acción diferida deben someterse a una verificación de antecedentes.

¿Quien puede solicitar una acción diferida?

A:

Las personas que actualmente se encuentran en un proceso de deportación pueden solicitar una acción diferida y también las personas que no se encuentran en deportación. Los jóvenes que ya han estado en proceso de deportación y que tienen una orden de deportación pendiente también la pueden solicitar.

En la actualidad el Departamento de Seguridad Nacional también esta diciendo que  los jóvenes deben tener por lo menos 15 años de edad para poder solicitar una acción diferida si no tienen una orden de deportación pendiente o no se encuentran en un proceso de deportación.


¿Como puedo demostrar que he estado viviendo en los EE.UU. desde el 15 de junio de 2007, que vine antes de los 16 años de edad y que estaba en los EE.UU. para el 15 de junio de 2012?

A:

Diferentes clases de documentos pueden ser usados como pruebas, como por ejemplo: los registros escolares, registros financieros, historias clínicas, registros de empleo, pasaporte, documentos de viaje, recibos o registros de asistencia.


Tengo antecedentes penales. ¿Como puedo saber si soy elegible para una acción diferida?

A:

Si tiene antecedentes penales es muy importante que hable con un abogado de inmigración antes de solicitar una acción diferida. Cualquier persona que solicite una acción diferida necesitará someterse a una verificación de antecedentes.

Si tiene cualquiera de estas en su expediente, usted no será elegible para una acción diferida:

  • Condena de un delito grave, es decir, un crimen que puede ser castigado con más de 1 año en la cárcel 
  • Condena de un “delito menor significativo”, esto es un crimen que incluye violencia o amenaza, abuso sexual, robo, hurto o fraude, DWI, escapar al arresto, posesión de armas o su uso sin licencia, distribución o posesión de drogas.
  • Condena de 3 o más delitos menores.

¿Que pasa si solicito una acción diferida y mi solicitud es negada?

A:

La acción diferida es totalmente discrecional. Esto significa que la decisión en cada caso corresponde a las autoridades y por lo tanto no hay un proceso para apelar.

En la actualidad el DHS dice que las personas que les sea negada la acción diferida NO serán puestas en deportación A MENOS que tengan una condena penal previa o que cometan fraude en su solicitud de acción diferida o que representen una amenaza para la seguridad nacional o pública.


¿Como puedo obtener ayuda legal para solicitar una acción diferida?

A:

Se Hace Camino Nueva York está ofreciendo servicios legales a personas que quieren solicitar la acción diferida. Para mayor información sobre nuestros servicios, llame a Natalia Aristizabalal (718) 565 8500 ext. 4424 o vía Natalia.Aristizabal [a] maketheroadny.org


¿Ha sido útil?/Was this helpful?

Showing 1 reaction

published this page in Own the Dream | Únete al Sueño 2012-08-10 19:19:38 -0400
Own the Dream: Guide for Immigrant Youth/Unete al Sueno: Guia para Jovenes Inmigrantes
Welcome